Ypsilanti, Michigan, 1945. Engineer Preston Tucker dreams of designing the car of future, but his innovative envision will be repeatedly sabotaged by his own unrealistic expectations and the Detroit automobile industry tycoons.
Unfortunately the movie Tucker: The Man and His Dream is not yet available on HBO Max.
Directing | Francis Ford Coppola | Director |
Writing | Arnold Schulman | Screenplay |
Writing | David Seidler | Screenplay |
Production | Fred Fuchs | Producer |
Production | Fred Roos | Producer |
Directing | Wilma Garscadden-Gahret | Script Supervisor |
Art | Alex Tavoularis | Art Direction |
Sound | Tim Holland | Sound Effects Editor |
Sound | Michael Evje | Production Sound Mixer |
Sound | Joe Jackson | Original Music Composer |
Sound | Robert Shoup | Sound Effects Editor |
Lighting | Pat Fitzsimmons | Gaffer |
Crew | Buddy Joe Hooker | Stunt Coordinator |
Editing | Priscilla Nedd-Friendly | Editor |
Production | Janet Hirshenson | Casting |
Production | Jane Jenkins | Casting |
Production | Ian Bryce | Unit Production Manager |
Art | Armin Ganz | Set Decoration |
Camera | Ralph Nelson Jr. | Still Photographer |
Costume & Make-Up | Winnie D. Brown | Costume Supervisor |
Editing | Louise Rubacky | First Assistant Editor |
Camera | Vittorio Storaro | Director of Photography |
Art | Dean Tavoularis | Production Design |
Costume & Make-Up | Lyndell Quiyou | Hairstylist |
Costume & Make-Up | Richard Dean | Makeup Artist |
Production | George Lucas | Executive Producer |
Sound | D. G. Fisher | Boom Operator |
Costume & Make-Up | Judianna Makovsky | Assistant Costume Designer |
Sound | Mark Adler | Music Editor |
Sound | Richard Beggs | Sound Designer |
Production | Teri Fettis-D'Ovidio | Associate Producer |
Visual Effects | David Pier | Special Effects Supervisor |
Sound | Gloria S. Borders | Supervising Sound Editor |
Directing | L. Dean Jones Jr. | Second Assistant Director |
Crew | Enrico Umetelli | Technical Advisor |
Crew | Carmine Coppola | Additional Music |
Production | Aleta Chappelle | Location Casting |
Art | Jim Pohl | Set Designer |
Visual Effects | Robert Finley Jr. | Visual Effects |
Production | Maureen Murphy | Production Coordinator |
Camera | Jamie Anderson | Camera Operator |
Sound | Tom Johnson | Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Production | Anahid Nazarian | Researcher |
Art | Douglas E. Madison | Property Master |
Costume & Make-Up | Milena Canonero | Costume Designer |
Camera | Richard Dova Spah | Key Grip |
Art | Bob Goldstein | Set Designer |
Directing | Daniel R. Suhart | Second Assistant Director |
Directing | H. Gordon Boos | First Assistant Director |
Production | Rory Enke | Location Manager |
Sound | Richard Beggs | Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Directing | Buddy Joe Hooker | Second Unit Director |
Sound | Dennie Thorpe | Foley Artist |
Sound | Randy Thom | Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Art | Douglas T. Madison | Assistant Property Master |
Crew | Dick Ziker | Stunts |
Sound | Melissa Dietz | Dialogue Editor |
Crew | Steve M. Davison | Stunts |
Crew | Tim A. Davison | Stunts |
Crew | Gary McLarty | Stunts |
Crew | Jimmy Nickerson | Stunts |
Art | Doug von Koss | Leadman |
Art | John J. Rutchland Jr. | Construction Coordinator |
Production | Jonathan Shedd | Assistant Location Manager |
Production | Susan Griffin | Assistant Location Manager |
Production | Joe Murphy | Production Accountant |
Production | Linda Knechtli | Assistant Accountant |
Production | Kimberly Nelson | Production Secretary |
Crew | Susan Landau Finch | Unit Publicist |
Crew | Paula Tracy-Smuin | Choreographer |
Camera | Billy Clevenger | First Assistant Camera |
Camera | Michael Santy | First Assistant Camera |
Camera | Doug Hunt | Second Assistant Camera |
Camera | Deborah Morgan | Second Assistant Camera |
Costume & Make-Up | Anne Polland | Key Costumer |
Costume & Make-Up | Jill Maley | Key Costumer |
Costume & Make-Up | Louis Infante | Key Costumer |
Costume & Make-Up | Karen Bradley | Assistant Makeup Artist |
Costume & Make-Up | Terry Baliel | Assistant Hairstylist |
Camera | Dennis Pope | Grip |
Camera | Leo Loverro | Dolly Grip |
Camera | David Heron | Dolly Grip |
Editing | Roderick W. Finney | Assistant Editor |
Sound | Tom Bellfort | ADR Editor |
Sound | Louise Rubacky | ADR Editor |
Sound | Diana Pellegrini | Foley Editor |
Sound | Sandina Bailo-Lape | Foley Editor |
Sound | Mildred Iatrou | Assistant Sound Designer |
Sound | Paige Sartorius | Assistant Sound Editor |
Sound | Michele Perrone | Assistant Sound Editor |
Sound | Clare C. Freeman | Assistant Sound Editor |
Sound | Martha Pike | Assistant Sound Editor |
Sound | E. Jeane Putnam | Assistant Sound Editor |
Sound | Nicole Boris | Assistant Sound Editor |
Editing | Donah Bassett | Negative Cutter |
Crew | Steve Collins | Transportation Coordinator |