In the 28th century, Valerian and Laureline are special operatives charged with keeping order throughout the human territories. On assignment from the Minister of Defense, the two undertake a mission to Alpha, an ever-expanding metropolis where species from across the universe have converged over centuries to share knowledge, intelligence, and cultures. At the center of Alpha is a mysterious dark force which threatens the peaceful existence of the City of a Thousand Planets, and Valerian and Laureline must race to identify the menace and safeguard not just Alpha, but the future of the universe.
Unfortunately the movie Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets is not yet available on HBO Max.
Directing | Luc Besson | Director |
Writing | Luc Besson | Writer |
Production | Luc Besson | Producer |
Writing | Pierre Christin | Comic Book |
Art | Ben Mauro | Art Direction |
Art | Thierry Zemmour | Art Direction |
Production | Fanny Besson | Production Manager |
Art | Isaac Hannaford | Conceptual Illustrator |
Art | Evelyne Tissandier | Set Decoration |
Costume & Make-Up | Clarisse Domine | Makeup Artist |
Production | Virginie Besson-Silla | Producer |
Costume & Make-Up | Lola Maillard | Makeup Artist |
Costume & Make-Up | Félix Puget | Hairstylist |
Art | Gilles Boillot | Art Direction |
Art | Dominique Moisan | Art Direction |
Art | Etienne Rohde | Art Direction |
Costume & Make-Up | Olivier Bériot | Costume Design |
Production | Camille Courau | Line Producer |
Art | Christian Vallat | Art Direction |
Costume & Make-Up | Simon Livet | Makeup Artist |
Costume & Make-Up | Aya Yabuuchi | Makeup Artist |
Production | Marc Guidetti | Unit Manager |
Costume & Make-Up | Vesna Peborde | Makeup Artist |
Art | Eric Gandois | Storyboard Designer |
Editing | Julien Rey | Editor |
Costume & Make-Up | Frédérique Ney | Makeup Artist |
Production | Nathalie Chéron | Casting |
Art | Hugues Tissandier | Production Design |
Costume & Make-Up | Thi Thanh Tu Nguyen | Key Makeup Artist |
Art | Stéphane Robuchon | Art Direction |
Costume & Make-Up | Aurelija Liansbergaite | Makeup Artist |
Production | Solène Zavagno | Executive In Charge Of Production |
Art | Daniel Auber | Storyboard Designer |
Costume & Make-Up | Elodie Leprince | Makeup Artist |
Production | Alan Collis | Production Manager |
Costume & Make-Up | Hue Lan Van Duc | Makeup Artist |
Art | Sylvain Despretz | Conceptual Design |
Directing | Jawahine Zentar | Assistant Director |
Editing | Katia Boutin | Dialogue Editor |
Visual Effects | Vincent Bergeron | Digital Compositors |
Crew | Emmanuel Galtier | Special Effects |
Visual Effects | Robert Bock | VFX Director of Photography |
Visual Effects | Kathrin Günther | Digital Compositors |
Visual Effects | Ahman Hung | Visual Effects Coordinator |
Visual Effects | Marc Jouveneau | Visual Effects Supervisor |
Visual Effects | Karina Mariano | Visual Effects Coordinator |
Visual Effects | Drew Nielsen | Visual Effects Coordinator |
Visual Effects | Christine Petrov | Digital Compositors |
Visual Effects | Xenia Pirojenko | Digital Compositors |
Visual Effects | Sébastien Rioux | Digital Compositors |
Visual Effects | Liu Tiansheng | Visual Effects |
Crew | Laurent Demianoff | Fight Choreographer |
Crew | Aurelien Gaya | Stunts |
Crew | Ilya Nikitenko | Stunts |
Crew | Arman Vossougui | Stunts |
Camera | Yannick Freess | Grip |
Sound | Gurwal Coïc-Gallas | Sound Designer |
Sound | Aymeric Devoldère | Sound Effects Editor |
Sound | Nia Hansen | Sound Designer |
Sound | Didier Lozahic | Supervising Sound Editor |
Visual Effects | Olivier Blanchet | Digital Compositors |
Visual Effects | Xavier Bourque | Digital Compositors |
Crew | Conor Byrne | Visual Effects Editor |
Visual Effects | Matthieu Chatelier | Digital Compositors |
Production | Céline Cruz | Production Coordinator |
Visual Effects | Olivier Gravel | Digital Compositors |
Visual Effects | Martin Larrivée | Digital Compositors |
Art | Rene Morel | Conceptual Illustrator |
Visual Effects | Micha Sher | Digital Compositors |
Visual Effects | Mehdi Tessier | Digital Compositors |
Crew | Alan Woods | CG Supervisor |
Crew | David Demianoff | Stunts |
Crew | Raimundo Querido | Stunts |
Visual Effects | Ben Folkman | Animation |
Visual Effects | David Paté | Animation |
Visual Effects | Nathaniel Seymour | Animation |
Editing | Tom Isaac Scott | Assistant Editor |
Art | Olivier Nguyen | Property Master |
Sound | Jérôme Rabu | Boom Operator |
Sound | Chris Trueman | Sound Mixer |
Visual Effects | Melissa Franco | Visual Effects Coordinator |
Visual Effects | Katy Savoie | Digital Compositors |
Visual Effects | Lea Vuillemin | Digital Compositors |
Crew | Kefi Abrikh | Stunts |
Crew | Yannick Ben | Stunts |
Crew | Benoit Lavelatte | Stunts |
Lighting | Brice Bailly | Electrician |
Sound | Nicolas Charron | Orchestrator |
Directing | Elise Cresson | Third Assistant Director |
Visual Effects | Jean-Christophe Magnaud | Special Effects Supervisor |
Visual Effects | C.J. Burbage | Animation |
Visual Effects | Cynthia Rodriguez del Castillo | Digital Compositors |
Visual Effects | Xavier Fourmond | Digital Compositors |
Art | Frederic Perrin Fredleew | Conceptual Illustrator |
Crew | Joshua Guitar | Visual Effects Editor |
Visual Effects | Maxime Lemieux | Digital Compositors |
Visual Effects | Darren MacKay | Digital Compositors |
Visual Effects | Renaud Madeline | Digital Compositors |
Visual Effects | Trevor Moniz | Digital Compositors |
Visual Effects | Armando Velazquez | Digital Compositors |
Crew | Ludo Silemetzoglou | Stunts |
Lighting | Frédéric Thurot | Electrician |
Visual Effects | Tom Chou | Animation |
Visual Effects | Mark Smith | Lead Animator |
Editing | Clemence Gabrielidis | Assistant Editor |
Sound | Sylvain Morizet | Orchestrator |
Sound | Cecile Tournesac | Music Editor |
Crew | Ben Fransham | Motion Actor |
Art | Ben Mauro | Conceptual Design |
Sound | Guillaume Bouchateau | Supervising Sound Editor |
Sound | Tom Johnson | Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Visual Effects | Philippe Hubin | Special Effects Supervisor |
Visual Effects | Neichols Alice | Visual Effects Coordinator |
Visual Effects | Bertrand Breuze | Digital Compositors |
Visual Effects | William Cote | Digital Compositors |
Visual Effects | Chloe Feodoroff | Visual Effects Coordinator |
Visual Effects | Veronique Guay | Digital Compositors |
Visual Effects | Francois Leduc | Digital Compositors |
Visual Effects | Jocelyn Maher | Digital Compositors |
Visual Effects | Neila Ouahmed | Digital Compositors |
Visual Effects | Marianne Roberge | Digital Compositors |
Visual Effects | Mauricio Salas | Digital Compositors |
Visual Effects | Jean Frédéric Veilleux | Digital Compositors |
Crew | Bodie Fitzpatrick | Stunts |
Crew | Jérôme Gaspard | Stunts |
Crew | Antoine Piquet | Stunts |
Visual Effects | Andrew Butterfield | Animation |
Visual Effects | Nick Stein | Animation |
Sound | Peter Cobbin | Scoring Mixer |
Directing | Emmanuelle Fourault | Second Assistant Director |
Visual Effects | Bruno-Pierre Jobin | Digital Compositors |
Visual Effects | Laurie Kotfila | Visual Effects Coordinator |
Visual Effects | Olivier Lukaszczyk | Digital Compositors |
Crew | Alexandre Ménard | CG Supervisor |
Visual Effects | Paul Saint-Hilaire | Digital Compositors |
Visual Effects | Guillaume St-Aubin-Seers | Digital Compositors |
Visual Effects | Mark Stanger | Animation |
Crew | Katrina Taylor | Visual Effects Editor |
Crew | Gary Cothenet | Stunts |
Crew | Lyne Doffagne | Stunts |
Camera | Giovanni Quéné | Grip |
Visual Effects | Elizabeth Gray | Lead Animator |
Sound | Jean-Pascal Beintus | Orchestrator |
Visual Effects | Alex Berson | Digital Compositors |
Visual Effects | Eloi Brunelle | Digital Compositors |
Visual Effects | Joel Cheyne | Visual Effects Coordinator |
Visual Effects | Ashish Dewan | Digital Compositors |
Visual Effects | Rémi Ducharme | Visual Effects Coordinator |
Visual Effects | James Daniel Haines | Digital Compositors |
Directing | Charles Jodoin-Keaton | Script Supervisor |
Visual Effects | Julien Leveugle | Digital Compositors |
Visual Effects | Philippe Massonnat | Visual Effects Coordinator |
Crew | Steve McGee | Compositors |
Visual Effects | Belly Mingmuong | Digital Compositors |
Crew | Paul Randall | Motion Actor |
Visual Effects | Dirk Valk | Animation |
Crew | Laurent Demianoff | Stunt Coordinator |
Crew | Christophe Dupuis | Stunts |
Crew | Brayane Rafiq | Stunts |
Directing | Abigail L.S. Yardley | Second Assistant Director |
Visual Effects | Jérôme Foucout | Digital Compositors |
Crew | Brian Goodwin | CG Supervisor |
Visual Effects | Kimberly Julien | Visual Effects Coordinator |
Crew | Lori C. Miller | Compositors |
Visual Effects | Anna Pacchioni | Digital Compositors |
Visual Effects | Paul Story | Animation Supervisor |
Crew | Yann Brouet | Stunts |
Sound | Aymeric Devoldère | Sound Designer |
Sound | Didier Lozahic | Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Sound | Juan Peralta | Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Visual Effects | Gerardo Aguilera | Visual Effects Supervisor |
Visual Effects | Kimberly Aller | Visual Effects Coordinator |
Visual Effects | Julian Bryant | Digital Compositors |
Visual Effects | Gabriel Couture-Bojanowski | Digital Compositors |
Visual Effects | Vanessa Delarosbil | Digital Compositors |
Art | Deak Ferrand | Conceptual Design |
Art | Olivier Martin | Art Direction |
Visual Effects | Rob Ozaeta | Digital Compositors |
Visual Effects | Olle Petersson | Digital Compositors |
Visual Effects | Troy Ramsey | Digital Compositors |
Visual Effects | Julie Therrien | Digital Compositors |
Crew | Anthony Pho | Stunts |
Camera | Jonathan Ly | Grip |
Visual Effects | Jonathan Macintosh | Animation |
Visual Effects | Divyesh Shah | Animation |
Sound | Conrad Pope | Orchestrator |
Production | Ariane Cousi | Production Coordinator |
Crew | Gareth Dinneen | Compositors |
Visual Effects | Elliott Ducruy | Digital Compositors |
Visual Effects | Mathieu Girard | Digital Compositors |
Visual Effects | Martin Hill | Visual Effects Supervisor |
Visual Effects | Seth Kenlon | Visual Effects |
Visual Effects | Catherine Lecavalier | Visual Effects Coordinator |
Visual Effects | Louis-Alexandre Lord | Digital Compositors |
Visual Effects | Philippe Pelletier | Digital Compositors |
Visual Effects | David M. Scott | Digital Compositors |
Visual Effects | Brian Sepanzyk | Visual Effects Coordinator |
Visual Effects | Pau Viladot | Digital Compositors |
Visual Effects | Yanick Wilisky | Visual Effects Producer |
Visual Effects | Virginia Wilson | Visual Effects Coordinator |
Crew | Clément Huet | Stunts |
Visual Effects | Lee McNair | Lead Animator |
Directing | Stéphane Gluck | First Assistant Director |
Sound | David Farmer | Sound Designer |
Visual Effects | Romain Bavent | Digital Compositors |
Visual Effects | Louise Bertrand | Visual Effects Producer |
Crew | Jose Burgos | CG Supervisor |
Visual Effects | Joanie Croteau | Visual Effects Coordinator |
Visual Effects | Chris Crowell | Digital Compositors |
Visual Effects | Samuel Durocher | Digital Compositors |
Visual Effects | Marco Aurélio Engelmann Santos | Digital Compositors |
Visual Effects | Elisa Mar Ferre | Digital Compositors |
Visual Effects | Matt Holmes | VFX Editor |
Visual Effects | Xavier Larocque | Digital Compositors |
Crew | Haydn Masuda | Compositors |
Visual Effects | Jennifer Ramos | Visual Effects Coordinator |
Visual Effects | Vladimir Yordanov | Digital Compositors |
Lighting | Charles Carpentier | Electrician |
Visual Effects | HyunKyung Jung | Animation |
Costume & Make-Up | Stéphanie Watrigant | Set Costumer |
Visual Effects | Marie-Eve Bedard-Tremblay | Visual Effects Coordinator |
Crew | Jeremy Bradley | Visual Effects Editor |
Visual Effects | Simon Descamps | Visual Effects Producer |
Visual Effects | Antoine Jannic | Digital Compositors |
Visual Effects | Giorgio Marino | Digital Compositors |
Directing | Louise Molière | Third Assistant Director |
Sound | Stéphane Bucher | Sound Mixer |
Production | Andy Campion | Production Coordinator |
Visual Effects | Maxime Ferland | Digital Compositors |
Production | Alexis Forni | Production Manager |
Visual Effects | Melissa Laframboise-Maille | Digital Compositors |
Visual Effects | Samuel Lepage-Bedard | Digital Compositors |
Visual Effects | Martine Losier | Visual Effects Coordinator |
Crew | Giuseppe Tagliavini | Compositors |
Crew | Amadéo Cazzela | Stunts |
Crew | Cullet Eric | Stunts |
Crew | Alexandre Lopoka | Stunts |
Crew | John Medalin | Stunts |
Crew | Daren Nop | Stunts |
Camera | Lorenzo Donati | Steadicam Operator |
Lighting | Gregory Fromentin | Gaffer |
Camera | Jean-Mary Vodoz | Grip |
Art | Thibault Pinto | Assistant Art Director |
Sound | Alexis Place | Sound Effects Editor |
Visual Effects | François Dumoulin | Visual Effects Supervisor |
Visual Effects | Sophie Leclerc | Visual Effects Producer |
Visual Effects | Mathieu Legros | Digital Compositors |
Crew | Owen Longstaff | Compositors |
Visual Effects | Jérémie Maheu | Digital Compositors |
Crew | Carlton McRae | Motion Actor |
Visual Effects | Laetitia Seguin | Visual Effects Coordinator |
Visual Effects | Ziad Shureih | Digital Compositors |
Crew | Wilfried Gomba | Stunts |
Crew | David Nop | Stunts |
Lighting | Thibaud Charles | Electrician |
Visual Effects | Danny Gordon Taylor | Animation |
Editing | Alexander Aquino | Assistant Editor |
Crew | Kate Venables | Motion Actor |
Visual Effects | Stephen Robertson | Digital Compositors |
Visual Effects | Michael Solon | Digital Compositors |
Visual Effects | Sebastien Veilleux | Digital Compositors |
Crew | Tobias Wiesner | Compositors |
Visual Effects | Deborah Zadzora | Visual Effects Coordinator |
Crew | Bodie Fitzpatrick | Motion Actor |
Lighting | Franck-Norman Bihi | Electrician |
Camera | Philippe Canu | Key Grip |
Camera | Jean-Marc Duez | Grip |
Visual Effects | Kristian Antonelli | Animation |
Sound | Kirsty Whalley | Scoring Mixer |
Crew | Cameron Brown | Motion Actor |
Crew | Elizabeth Himelstein | Dialect Coach |
Visual Effects | Jaume Creus | Digital Compositors |
Visual Effects | Jean-Marc Laurin | Digital Compositors |
Visual Effects | Virginie Lavallée | Visual Effects Coordinator |
Visual Effects | Ken McGaugh | Visual Effects Supervisor |
Crew | François Poirier | Visual Effects Editor |
Visual Effects | Carlo Scaduto | Digital Compositors |
Visual Effects | Scott Stokdyk | Visual Effects Supervisor |
Visual Effects | Philippe Theroux | Visual Effects Supervisor |
Crew | Marc David | Stunts |
Production | Mateo Guez | Casting Assistant |
Editing | Jeremy Ian Thomas | Additional Editing |
Directing | Marie Gennesseaux | Script Supervisor |
Crew | Emilie Livingston | Choreographer |
Directing | Grégoire Jeudy | Third Assistant Director |
Sound | Samson Neslund | Sound Effects Editor |
Visual Effects | Etienne Deshaies | Digital Compositors |
Visual Effects | Thai Son Doan | Digital Compositors |
Art | Deak Ferrand | Conceptual Illustrator |
Crew | Sebastien Francoeur | CG Supervisor |
Visual Effects | Sébastien Jacob | Digital Compositors |
Visual Effects | Joseph Kasparian | Visual Effects Supervisor |
Visual Effects | Cedric Lo | Animation Supervisor |
Visual Effects | Nicolas-Alexandre Noel | Visual Effects Supervisor |
Visual Effects | Ugo Pierantoni | Digital Compositors |
Visual Effects | Philippe Rebours | Visual Effects Supervisor |
Production | Georgina Selby | Production Manager |
Visual Effects | Tim Stern | Digital Compositors |
Visual Effects | Will Towle | Digital Compositors |
Visual Effects | Véronique Tremblay | Digital Compositors |
Visual Effects | Raphael Valle | Digital Compositors |
Visual Effects | Ji Hyun Yoon | Visual Effects |
Crew | Jessica Decalion | Stunts |
Camera | Philippe Brunel | Camera Operator |
Camera | Lucie Chauveau | Grip |
Lighting | Stéphane Cry | Electrician |
Lighting | Quentin Jorquera | Electrician |
Camera | Julien Moine | Grip |
Visual Effects | Jazmin Evans | Animation |
Visual Effects | Adrian Lim | Animation |
Costume & Make-Up | Thi Thanh Tu Nguyen | Makeup Department Head |
Art | Augustin Collet | Assistant Art Director |
Costume & Make-Up | Sarah Nakhle-Cerruti | Set Costumer |
Costume & Make-Up | Marylin Fitoussi | Assistant Costume Designer |
Costume & Make-Up | Daniel Bihin | Key Costumer |
Costume & Make-Up | Corinne Bruand | Assistant Costume Designer |
Writing | Jean-Claude Mézières | Comic Book |
Visual Effects | Ronan Binding | Animation |
Camera | Thierry Arbogast | Director of Photography |
Lighting | Franck Bonomi | Rigging Grip |
Lighting | Remy Freess | Rigging Grip |
Camera | Domitille Girard | Still Photographer |
Camera | Maria Heras | Still Photographer |
Lighting | Pascal Lombardo | Rigging Gaffer |
Lighting | Strasser Matteo | Rigging Grip |
Camera | Benoît Meignan | Second Assistant Camera |
Lighting | François Perrault-Alix | Rigging Grip |
Lighting | Brice Pillot | Rigging Grip |
Camera | Vincent Richard-Marquis | First Assistant "A" Camera |
Lighting | Eric Thurot | Lighting Technician |
Costume & Make-Up | Marion Bugnon | Seamstress |
Costume & Make-Up | Frédéric Tournant | Costume Coordinator |
Editing | Katie Jordan | Colorist |
Editing | Yvan Lucas | Digital Intermediate Colorist |
Art | Fabrice Bourderioux | Assistant Property Master |
Art | Gilles Brette | Construction Coordinator |
Art | Alain Brion | Conceptual Design |
Art | Noémie Brunet | Assistant Art Director |
Art | Pascal Casolari | Set Designer |
Art | Charlie Clerc | Graphic Designer |
Art | Adrien Ernandez | Assistant Art Director |
Art | Eric Gandois | Storyboard Artist |
Art | Patrice Garcia | Conceptual Design |
Art | Paulo Gonçalves | Construction Buyer |
Art | Brynn Metheney | Concept Artist |
Art | Elody Sermay | Assistant Property Master |
Art | Norman Thaler | Storyboard Artist |
Art | Simon Witte | Assistant Art Director |
Sound | Jérémy Babinet | Foley Editor |
Sound | Loïc Gourbe | ADR Mixer |
Sound | Philippe Penot | Foley Artist |
Sound | Clémence Stoloff | ADR Editor |
Production | Alexandre Fournier Des Corats | Production Accountant |
Production | Maël Marivint | Production Accountant |
Production | Tess Medina | Production Secretary |
Production | Vincent Stevenel | Production Accountant |
Production | Claude Varis | Production Coordinator |
Art | Aleth Galen | Sculptor |
Production | Rachael Kent | Production Coordinator |
Camera | Julien Bachelier | Digital Imaging Technician |
Production | François Rivière | Casting Assistant |
Sound | Alexandre Desplat | Original Music Composer |