Alice is young hearing-impaired girl who, after a supposed visitation from the Virgin Mary, is inexplicably able to hear, speak and heal the sick. As word spreads and people from near and far flock to witness her miracles, a disgraced journalist hoping to revive his career visits the small New England town to investigate. When terrifying events begin to happen all around, he starts to question if these phenomena are the works of the Virgin Mary or something much more sinister.
Unfortunately the movie The Unholy is not yet available on HBO Max.
Production | Robert Tapert | Producer |
Writing | Evan Spiliotopoulos | Screenplay |
Production | Sam Raimi | Producer |
Directing | Evan Spiliotopoulos | Director |
Writing | James Herbert | Novel |
Camera | Craig Wrobleski | Director of Photography |
Production | Evan Spiliotopoulos | Producer |
Production | Andrea Ajemian | Executive Producer |
Production | Romel Adam | Executive Producer |
Sound | Joseph Bishara | Original Music Composer |
Editing | Jake York | Editor |
Art | Felicity Abbott | Production Design |
Art | Paul Richards | Art Direction |
Art | Michael C. Stone | Set Decoration |
Costume & Make-Up | Jennifer Lynn Tremblay | Costume Design |
Sound | Kami Asgar | Supervising Sound Editor |
Sound | Benjamin L. Cook | Sound Editor |
Sound | Jeremy B. Davis | Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Sound | Sam Fan | Sound Editor |
Sound | Steven Ticknor | Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Costume & Make-Up | Julie LeShane | Makeup Department Head |
Visual Effects | Robert Grasmere | Visual Effects Supervisor |
Visual Effects | Neil Impey | Visual Effects Supervisor |
Art | Hilary Taillie | Property Master |
Directing | Kim Berner | Script Supervisor |
Camera | Dan Mason | First Assistant "A" Camera |
Camera | Nolan Ball | First Assistant "B" Camera |
Camera | Rob Bullard | First Assistant "B" Camera |
Camera | Felix Giuffrida | Second Assistant "A" Camera |
Camera | Thomas Bellotti | Second Assistant "B" Camera |
Camera | Richelle Topping | Second Assistant "B" Camera |
Camera | Scott Lebeda | "A" Camera Operator |
Production | Jill Sacco | Production Supervisor |
Production | Erin Cole | Production Supervisor |
Costume & Make-Up | Lara F. Quinlan | Key Costumer |
Crew | Joshua Weilbrenner | Loader |
Camera | Thomas Dean | "B" Camera Operator |
Costume & Make-Up | Amelia Daly Woodbury | Wardrobe Supervisor |
Costume & Make-Up | Shayna Passaretti | Hair Department Head |
Costume & Make-Up | Melinda Abreu | Key Makeup Artist |
Costume & Make-Up | Kristen Strassel | Key Makeup Artist |
Costume & Make-Up | Ben Bornstein | Special Effects Makeup Artist |
Costume & Make-Up | Steve Buscaino | Special Effects Makeup Artist |
Costume & Make-Up | Shane Shisheboran | Special Effects Makeup Artist |
Costume & Make-Up | Frank Barbosa | Key Hair Stylist |
Costume & Make-Up | Jennifer Douglas | Key Hair Stylist |
Lighting | Ben Heald | Gaffer |
Camera | William M. Weberg | Key Grip |
Camera | Dave Romano | Key Grip |
Lighting | Derek Whittington | Rigging Gaffer |
Lighting | Patrick Hines | Best Boy Electric |
Camera | Warren A. Weberg | Best Boy Grip |
Camera | Dave Scranton | Best Boy Grip |
Camera | Tony Campenni | Dolly Grip |
Camera | Eric Komar | Dolly Grip |
Camera | Rob Kelly | Dolly Grip |
Camera | Darrell Temple | Dolly Grip |
Crew | Michael Ricci | Special Effects Coordinator |
Sound | Kevin S. Parker | Sound Mixer |
Sound | Peter Stevenson | Boom Operator |
Crew | Jon Langeveld | Special Effects Technician |
Crew | Thomas Carroll | Special Effects Technician |
Production | Tim Gorman | Location Manager |
Production | Frankie Ferrari | Assistant Location Manager |
Production | Laura Calcagni | Production Coordinator |
Production | Shaun Downey | Assistant Production Coordinator |
Production | Keegan Schofield | Production Secretary |
Production | Jose Gutierrez | Production Accountant |
Production | James Gowdy | First Assistant Accountant |
Production | Nicole Aiguier | Second Assistant Accountant |
Production | Abby Mulholland | Second Assistant Accountant |
Art | Peter Wilcox | Construction Coordinator |
Art | Scott T. Pena | Construction Foreman |
Art | Jason Mayoh | Storyboard Artist |
Art | Arthur W. Pinkham | Set Designer |
Art | Sean P. Doyle | Art Department Coordinator |
Art | Joe Riccitelli | Art Department Coordinator |
Art | Guy L. Bermel | Leadman |
Costume & Make-Up | Shadya H. Ballug | On Set Dresser |
Costume & Make-Up | Steven W. Coutts | On Set Dresser |
Costume & Make-Up | Brandon Warner | On Set Dresser |
Art | Jessica L. Therrien | Set Dresser |
Art | Gabor Medveczky | Set Dresser |
Art | Colin D. Sutherland | Set Dresser |
Art | Jae Willard | Set Dresser |
Camera | Bill Grady | Grip |
Camera | John McNeil | Grip |
Camera | Eudes Barbosa | Grip |
Camera | Teresa Hays | Grip |
Camera | Dillon Mooney | Grip |
Camera | Mike Geoghegan | Grip |
Camera | Gus Margiotta | Grip |
Camera | Georgia Pantazopoulos | Grip |
Camera | Dylan Peloquin | Grip |
Art | Grace Gulick | Assistant Property Master |
Art | Kylie Paul | Assistant Property Master |
Camera | Dana Starbard | Still Photographer |
Crew | Amy Cohn | Unit Publicist |
Sound | Erin Oakley | Dialogue Editor |
Sound | Brendan Croxon | Foley Editor |
Sound | Paul Pirola | Foley Supervisor |
Sound | Dan Johnston | Foley Artist |
Sound | Blair Slater | Foley Artist |
Sound | Duncan McAllister | Foley Mixer |
Crew | Pavel Kolář | CG Supervisor |
Production | Angela Persi | Local Casting |
Production | Cheryl Hawe | Extras Casting |
Production | Dominika Posserén | Casting Associate |
Crew | Fionn William O'Brien | Transportation Coordinator |
Crew | Ryan P. Sheehan | Transportation Captain |
Production | Lisa Lobel | Local Casting |
Visual Effects | Andrew Degryse | VFX Artist |
Crew | Shawnna Thibodeau | Stunts |
Crew | Leigha Hancock | Stunt Double |
Crew | Victoria Lee Parella | Stunts |
Production | Jose Cañas | Producer's Assistant |